These are 922 of the most powerful people in America.

180 of them are people of color.

These are 922 of the most powerful people in America.

180 of them are people of color.

These are 922 of the most powerful

people in America.

180 of them are people of color.

These are 922 of the most powerful people in America.

180 of them are people of color.

These are 922 of the most powerful people in America.

180 of them are people of color.


The most powerful people in the United States pass our laws, control Hollywood’s studios and head the most prestigious universities. They own pro sports teams and determine who goes to jail and who goes to war.

A review by The New York Times of more than 900 officials and executives in prominent positions found that about 20 percent identify as Black, Hispanic, Asian, Native American, multiracial or otherwise a person of color. More than 40 percent of Americans identify with one of those groups.

Even where there have been signs of progress, greater diversity has not always translated to more equal treatment.

While half of the 25 largest police forces are run by people of color, the shootings and killings of Black people by white officers this year are a painful reminder of systemic bias. The rise of people of color to positions of leadership has not been a guarantee against the targeting of marginalized groups.

Joseph Lombardo

Las Vegas

Patrick Ryder

Nassau County, N.Y.

Geraldine Hart

Suffolk County, N.Y.

William McManus

San Antonio

Melissa R. Hyatt

Baltimore County, Md.

Thomas Quinlan

Columbus, Ohio

Brian Manley

Austin, Texas

Danielle Outlaw

Philadelphia

Alfredo Ramirez III

Miami-Dade County

Michael S. Harrison

Baltimore

Michael Brunson

Milwaukee

Johnny Jennings

Charlotte-Mecklenburg, N.C.

Almost half of the district attorneys in the cities with the largest police forces are people of color. Jackie Lacey, Los Angeles’s first female and first Black district attorney, has been criticized by the Black Lives Matter movement for resisting efforts to reduce prison populations, which often have disproportionately high numbers of Black and Hispanic people. The group has endorsed Ms. Lacey’s challenger in a closely watched race for November.

Cy Vance Jr.

New York County, N.Y.

Melinda Katz

Queens County, N.Y.

Michael McMahon

Richmond County, N.Y.

Lawrence S. Krasner

Philadelphia

Kim Ogg

Harris County, Texas

Michael R. Sherwin

District of Columbia

Allister Adel

Maricopa County, Ariz.

Steve Wolfson

Clark County, Nev.

Madeline Singas

Nassau County, N.Y.

Timothy Sini

Suffolk County, N.Y.

Chesa Boudin

San Francisco

Amy P. Weirich

Shelby County, Tenn.

John T. Chisholm

Milwaukee County, Wis.

Scott Shellenberger

Baltimore County, Md.

Summer Stephan

San Diego County, Calif.

Ron O’Brien

Franklin County, Ohio

Margaret Moore

Travis County, Texas

Darcel Clark

Bronx County, N.Y.

Eric Gonzalez

Kings County, N.Y.

Kim Foxx

Cook County, Ill.

Jackie Lacey

Los Angeles County, Calif.

John Creuzot

Dallas County, Texas

Katherine Fernandez Rundle

Miami-Dade County, Fla.

Kym Loren Worthy

Wayne County, Mich.

Joe Gonzales

Bexar County, Texas

Rachael Rollins

Suffolk County, Mass.

Keith M. Kaneshiro

City and County of Honolulu

Spencer B. Merriweather III

Mecklenburg County, N.C.

In other parts of government and the economy, the lack of diversity in top positions is striking. President Trump’s cabinet is more white and male than any first cabinet since President Ronald Reagan’s.

Donald J. Trump

President

Mike Pence

Vice President

Mike Pompeo

Secretary of State

Steven Mnuchin

Treasury Secretary

Mark Esper

Defense Secretary

William Barr

Attorney General

David Bernhardt

Interior Secretary

Sonny Perdue

Secretary of Agriculture

Wilbur Ross

Commerce Secretary

Eugene Scalia

Labor Secretary

Alex Azar

Health and Human Services Secretary

Dan Brouillette

Energy Secretary

Betsy DeVos

Education Secretary

Robert Wilkie

Secretary of Veterans Affairs

Chad Wolf

Acting Homeland Security Secretary

Gina Haspel

C.I.A. Director

Andrew Wheeler

E.P.A. Administrator

Russ Vought

Acting Office of Management and Budget Director

John Ratcliffe

Director of National Intelligence

Robert Lighthizer

U.S. Trade Representative

Mark Meadows

Chief of Staff

Ben Carson

Housing and Urban Development Secretary

Elaine Chao

Transportation Secretary

Jovita Carranza

Small Business Administration Administrator

Since 1789, all but six Supreme Court justices have been white men.

Samuel Alito

Supreme Court Justice

Stephen G. Breyer

Supreme Court Justice

Ruth Bader Ginsburg

Supreme Court Justice

Neil M. Gorsuch

Supreme Court Justice

Elena Kagan

Supreme Court Justice

Brett M. Kavanaugh

Supreme Court Justice

John G. Roberts Jr.

Chief Justice

Sonia Sotomayor

Supreme Court Justice

Clarence Thomas

Supreme Court Justice

The racial makeup of the Joint Chiefs of Staff stands in stark contrast to that of active-duty members, more than 40 percent of whom are people of color.

Mark Milley

Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff

John Hyten

Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff

David Berger

Marine Corps

Daniel Hokanson

National Guard

Note: Jay Raymond of the Space Force will join the Joint Chiefs of Staff in December, a year after the force was signed into law.

Fewer than a quarter of the most valuable public companies are run by people of color, and Black leaders are becoming less represented in these roles. There are now four Black chief executives running Fortune 500 companies, down from six in 2012.

Warren Buffett

Berkshire Hathaway

Alex Gorsky

Johnson & Johnson

David S. Taylor

Procter & Gamble

David S. Wichmann

UnitedHealth

Jamie Dimon

JPMorgan Chase

Brian Moynihan

Bank of America

Ajaypal Singh Banga

Mastercard

Note: Valuations as of Aug. 21. Netflix has two chief executives.

Among the universities ranked in the top 25 by U.S. News and World Report, none are led by Asian or Black academics, and only one school is led by a Hispanic president. While the number of Asian students at elite schools has increased, Black and Hispanic students are less represented than they were a generation ago, government data shows.

Christopher Eisgruber

Princeton

Marc Tessier-Lavigne

Stanford

Robert Zimmer

University of Chicago

Amy Gutmann

University of Pennsylvania

Morton Schapiro

Northwestern

Ronald Daniels

Johns Hopkins

Thomas Rosenbaum

California Institute of Technlogy

Rev. John Jenkins

Notre Dame

Daniel Diermeier

Vanderbilt

Andrew Martin

Washington University in St. Louis

Gene Block

University of California, Los Angeles

Carol Christ

University of California, Berkeley

Carol Folt

University of Southern California

Farnam Jahanian

Carnegie Mellon

Mark Schlissel

University of Michigan

Note: List includes universities that are tied for 25th place or higher.

The news industry is spread across a range of media. These are the top editors of the six newspapers with the largest circulations, the three major broadcast networks, the three big cable news channels and the websites with the most monthly visitors.

Alexandra Wallace

HuffPost/Yahoo

Norman Pearlstine

Los Angeles Times

Stephen Lynch

New York Post

Matthew Murray

The Wall Street Journal

Martin Baron

The Washington Post

Dean Baquet

The New York Times

Maribel Perez Wadsworth

USA Today/Gannett

Note: Alexandra Wallace is in a temporary position.

The heads of the so-called Big Five publishers shape literary culture and are responsible for the vast majority of best-selling books.

Michael Pietsch

Hachette Book Group

Brian Murray

HarperCollins Publishers

Madeline McIntosh

Penguin Random House U.S.

Jonathan Karp

Simon & Schuster

Collectively, the publications with the largest print and digital audiences reach hundreds of millions of readers a month.

Robert Love

AARP The Magazine

Stephen Orr

Better Homes and Gardens

Susan Goldberg

National Geographic

Stephen Cannella

Sports Illustrated

Ryan Hunt

Sports Illustrated

Jane Francisco

Good Housekeeping

Bruce Kelley

Reader’s Digest

Sid Evans

Southern Living

Maile Carpenter

Food Network Magazine

Note: Sports Illustrated has two editors.

For an industry that owes much of its fortunes to Black artists, there are few executives of color among those who run the three major label conglomerates that account for roughly three-quarters of the market, the six major streaming services and broadcasters, thie three publishers that generate the most revenue and the two concert promoters that put on most shows.

Jay Marciano

AEG Presents

Robert Pittman

iHeartMedia

Michael Rapino

Live Nation

Rob Stringer

Sony Music Entertainment

Lucian Grainge

Universal Music Group

Jody Gerson

Universal Music Publishing

Guy Moot

Warner Chappell Music

Steve Cooper

Warner Music Group

The heads of the five biggest movie studios by box office sales, five streaming services with the largest budgets, five television studios with the most shows in production, five cable channels and four broadcast networks with the highest ratings reflect a trend that pervades Hollywood. White actors dominate screens, and white directors and writers are overrepresented behind the camera.

Paul Buccieri

A+E Networks Group

Jennifer Salke

Amazon Studios

David Stapf

CBS Television Studios

Nancy Daniels

Discovery Channel

Dana Walden

Disney Television Studios and ABC Entertainment

Jim Gianopulos

Paramount Pictures

Tom Rothman

Sony Pictures Entertainment

Jeff Frost

Sony Pictures Television Studios

Kathleen Finch

TLC and HGTV

Donna Langley

Universal Filmed Entertainment Group

Alan Bergman

Walt Disney Studios

Alan Horn

Walt Disney Studios

Toby Emmerich

Warner Bros. Pictures Group

Peter Roth

Warner Bros. Television Group

Casey Bloys

WarnerMedia and HBO Max

Wonya Lucas

Crown Media Family Networks

Pearlena Igbokwe

NBCUniversal Television Studios

Jessica Rodriguez

Univision

Note: Does not include NBC, which currently does not have a programming chief. Alan Horn and Alan Bergman are co-chairmen of Walt Disney Studios. Jamie Erlicht and Zack Van Amburg lead Apple’s video programming. Kathleen Finch oversees two top cable networks, TLC and HGTV.

From luxury brands to department stores, the leadership of fashion brands doesn’t reflect their customer base.

Francois-Henri Pinault

Kering

Francesco Milleri

Luxottica

Calvin McDonald

Lululemon

Barbara Rentler

Ross Stores

Stephen Bratspies

Hanesbrands

Ralph Lauren

Ralph Lauren

Robert Greenberg

Skechers

Patrik Frisk

Under Armour

Tadashi Yanai

Fast Retailing

Note: Valuations as of Aug. 21. Prada has two chief executives.

The principal owners of the teams in the country’s three biggest sports leagues are also overwhelmingly white and male, even though the majority of players in the N.F.L. and N.B.A. are people of color. Some players have even questioned the use of the word “owner” because of its slavery connotation.

Ken Kendrick

Arizona Diamondbacks

John C. Malone

Atlanta Braves

Peter Angelos

Baltimore Orioles

John W. Henry

Boston Red Sox

Thomas S. Ricketts

Chicago Cubs

Bob Castellini

Cincinnati Reds

Larry Dolan

Cleveland Indians

Charlie Monfort

Colorado Rockies

Richard Monfort

Colorado Rockies

Chris Ilitch

Detroit Tigers

John Sherman

Kansas City Royals

Mark Walter

Los Angeles Dodgers

Bruce Sherman

Miami Marlins

Mark Attanasio

Milwaukee Brewers

Jim Pohlad

Minnesota Twins

Fred Wilpon

New York Mets

Hal Steinbrenner

New York Yankees

John J. Fisher

Oakland Athletics

John S. Middleton

Philadelphia Phillies

Robert Nutting

Pittsburgh Pirates

Ron Fowler

San Diego Padres

Greg Johnson

San Francisco Giants

John W. Stanton

Seattle Mariners

William DeWitt, Jr.

St. Louis Cardinals

Stuart Sternberg

Tampa Bay Rays

Bob Simpson

Texas Rangers

Edward S. Rogers III

Toronto Blue Jays

Mark Lerner

Washington Nationals

Tony Ressler

Atlanta Hawks

Wyc Grousbeck

Boston Celtics

Jerry Reinsdorf

Chicago Bulls; Chicago White Sox

Dan Gilbert

Cleveland Cavaliers

Mark Cuban

Dallas Mavericks

Ann Walton Kroenke

Denver Nuggets

Tom Gores

Detroit Pistons

Joe Lacob

Golden State Warriors

Tilman Fertitta

Houston Rockets

Herbert Simon

Indiana Pacers

Steve Ballmer

Los Angeles Clippers

Jeanie Buss

Los Angeles Lakers

Robert J. Pera

Memphis Grizzlies

Wesley Edens

Milwaukee Bucks

Marc Lasry

Milwaukee Bucks

Glen Taylor

Minnesota Timberwolves

James Dolan

New York Knicks

Clay Bennett

Oklahoma City Thunder

David Blitzer

Philadelphia 76ers

Joshua Harris

Philadelphia 76ers

Robert Sarver

Phoenix Suns

Peter Holt

San Antonio Spurs

Larry Tanenbaum

Toronto Raptors

Ted Leonsis

Washington Wizards

Michael Bidwill

Arizona Cardinals

Arthur Blank

Atlanta Falcons

Steve Bisciotti

Baltimore Ravens

Terry Pegula

Buffalo Bills

David Tepper

Carolina Panthers

Virginia Halas McCaskey

Chicago Bears

Mike Brown

Cincinnati Bengals

Dee Haslam

Cleveland Browns

Jimmy Haslam

Cleveland Browns

Jerry Jones

Dallas Cowboys

Sheila Ford Hamp

Detroit Lions

Mark Murphy

Green Bay Packers

Janice McNair

Houston Texans

Jim Irsay

Indianapolis Colts

Clark Hunt

Kansas City Chiefs

Mark Davis

Las Vegas Raiders

Dean Spanos

Los Angeles Chargers

Stan Kroenke

Los Angeles Rams

Stephen M. Ross

Miami Dolphins

Zygi Wilf

Minnesota Vikings

Robert Kraft

New England Patriots

Gayle Benson

New Orleans Saints; New Orleans Pelicans

John Mara

New York Giants

Steve Tisch

New York Giants

Christopher Johnson

New York Jets

Woody Johnson

New York Jets

Jeffrey Lurie

Philadelphia Eagles

Art Rooney II

Pittsburgh Steelers

Denise DeBartolo York

San Francisco 49ers

Jody Allen

Seattle Seahawks; Portland Trail Blazers

Bryan Glazer

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Ed Glazer

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Joel Glazer

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Amy Adams Strunk

Tennessee Titans

Dan Snyder

Washington Football Team

Arturo Moreno

Los Angeles Angels

Joseph Tsai

Brooklyn Nets

Michael Jordan

Charlotte Hornets

Vivek Ranadivé

Sacramento Kings

Shahid Khan

Jacksonville Jaguars

In the Senate, the 10 freshmen elected in 2018 were all white. There have been only 29 senators of color in history, according to data collected by the Senate. Tim Scott is the first African-American since Reconstruction to represent a Southern state in the Senate.

Richard C. Shelby

Alabama

Martha E. McSally

Arizona

Dianne Feinstein

California

Christopher Murphy

Connecticut

Richard Blumenthal

Connecticut

Thomas R. Carper

Delaware

Richard J. Durbin

Illinois

Benjamin L. Cardin

Maryland

Chris Van Hollen

Maryland

Edward J. Markey

Massachusetts

Elizabeth Warren

Massachusetts

Cindy Hyde-Smith

Mississippi

Jeanne Shaheen

New Hampshire

Maggie Hassan

New Hampshire

Martin Heinrich

New Mexico

Kirsten Gillibrand

New York

Richard M. Burr

North Carolina

Thom Tillis

North Carolina

Kevin Cramer

North Dakota

Patrick J. Toomey

Pennsylvania

Sheldon Whitehouse

Rhode Island

Lindsey Graham

South Carolina

Michael Rounds

South Dakota

Lamar Alexander

Tennessee

Marsha Blackburn

Tennessee

Maria Cantwell

Washington

Joe Manchin III

West Virginia

Shelley Moore Capito

West Virginia

Catherine Cortez Masto

Nevada

Robert Menendez

New Jersey

There are currently no Black governors, and only two Black governors have been elected in American history.

John Bel Edwards

Louisiana

Charlie Baker

Massachusetts

Gretchen Whitmer

Michigan

Chris Sununu

New Hampshire

Roy Cooper

North Carolina

Gina Raimondo

Rhode Island

Henry McMaster

South Carolina

Ralph S. Northam

Virginia

Jim Justice

West Virginia

Michelle Lujan Grisham

New Mexico

The current class of representatives is the most diverse ever. Nearly all of the freshmen of color are Democrats. Fourteen states, however, have yet to elect a Black, Asian or Hispanic official to Congress, according to historical data collected by the House.

Bradley Byrne

Alabama (First)

Martha Roby

Alabama (Second)

Mike D. Rogers

Alabama (Third)

Robert B. Aderholt

Alabama (Fourth)

Mo Brooks

Alabama (Fifth)

Gary Palmer

Alabama (Sixth)

Don Young

Alaska (At-large)

Rick Crawford

Arkansas (First)

French Hill

Arkansas (Second)

Steve Womack

Arkansas (Third)

Bruce Westerman

Arkansas (Fourth)

Tom O’Halleran

Arizona (First)

Ann Kirkpatrick

Arizona (Second)

Paul Gosar

Arizona (Fourth)

Andy Biggs

Arizona (Fifth)

David Schweikert

Arizona (Sixth)

Debbie Lesko

Arizona (Eighth)

Greg Stanton

Arizona (Ninth)

Doug LaMalfa

California (First)

Jared Huffman

California (Second)

Tom McClintock

California (Fourth)

Mike Thompson

California (Fifth)

Paul Cook

California (Eighth)

Jerry McNerney

California (Ninth)

Josh Harder

California (10th)

Mark DeSaulnier

California (11th)

Nancy Pelosi

California (12th)

Jackie Speier

California (14th)

Eric Swalwell

California (15th)

Anna G. Eshoo

California (18th)

Zoe Lofgren

California (19th)

Jimmy Panetta

California (20th)

Kevin McCarthy

California (23rd)

Julia Brownley

California (26th)

Adam B. Schiff

California (28th)

Brad Sherman

California (30th)

Ken Calvert

California (42nd)

Katie Porter

California (45th)

Alan Lowenthal

California (47th)

Harley Rouda

California (48th)

Scott Peters

California (52nd)

Susan A. Davis

California (53rd)

Diana DeGette

Colorado (First)

Scott Tipton

Colorado (Third)

Ken Buck

Colorado (Fourth)

Doug Lamborn

Colorado (Fifth)

Jason Crow

Colorado (Sixth)

Ed Perlmutter

Colorado (Seventh)

John B. Larson

Connecticut (First)

Joe Courtney

Connecticut (Second)

Rosa DeLauro

Connecticut (Third)

Jim Himes

Connecticut (Fourth)

Matt Gaetz

Florida (First)

Neal Dunn

Florida (Second)

John Rutherford

Florida (Fourth)

Michael Waltz

Florida (Sixth)

Bill Posey

Florida (Eighth)

Daniel Webster

Florida (11th)

Gus Bilirakis

Florida (12th)

Charlie Crist

Florida (13th)

Kathy Castor

Florida (14th)

Ross Spano

Florida (15th)

Vern Buchanan

Florida (16th)

Greg Steube

Florida (17th)

Francis Rooney

Florida (19th)

Lois Frankel

Florida (21st)

Ted Deutch

Florida (22nd)

Debbie Wasserman Schultz

Florida (23rd)

Donna E. Shalala

Florida (27th)

Earl L. “Buddy” Carter

Georgia (First)

Drew Ferguson

Georgia (Third)

Rob Woodall

Georgia (Seventh)

Austin Scott

Georgia (Eighth)

Doug Collins

Georgia (Ninth)

Jody B. Hice

Georgia (10th)

Barry Loudermilk

Georgia (11th)

Rick W. Allen

Georgia (12th)

Tom Graves

Georgia (14th)

Russ Fulcher

Idaho (First)

Mike Simpson

Idaho (Second)

Daniel Lipinski

Illinois (Third)

Mike Quigley

Illinois (Fifth)

Sean Casten

Illinois (Sixth)

Jan Schakowsky

Illinois (Ninth)

Brad Schneider

Illinois (10th)

Bill Foster

Illinois (11th)

Mike Bost

Illinois (12th)

Rodney Davis

Illinois (13th)

John Shimkus

Illinois (15th)

Adam Kinzinger

Illinois (16th)

Cheri Bustos

Illinois (17th)

Darin M. LaHood

Illinois (18th)

Peter J. Visclosky

Indiana (First)

Jackie Walorski

Indiana (Second)

Jim Banks

Indiana (Third)

Jim Baird

Indiana (Fourth)

Susan W. Brooks

Indiana (Fifth)

Greg Pence

Indiana (Sixth)

Larry Bucshon

Indiana (Eighth)

Trey Hollingsworth

Indiana (Ninth)

Abby Finkenauer

Iowa (First)

Dave Loebsack

Iowa (Second)

Roger Marshall

Kansas (First)

Steve Watkins

Kansas (Second)

Ron Estes

Kansas (Fourth)

James Comer

Kentucky (First)

Brett Guthrie

Kentucky (Second)

John Yarmuth

Kentucky (Third)

Thomas Massie

Kentucky (Fourth)

Harold Rogers

Kentucky (Fifth)

Andy Barr

Kentucky (Sixth)

Steve Scalise

Louisiana (First)

Clay Higgins

Louisiana (Third)

Mike Johnson

Louisiana (Fourth)

Ralph Abraham

Louisiana (Fifth)

Garret Graves

Louisiana (Sixth)

Chellie Pingree

Maine (First)

Jared Golden

Maine (Second)

Andy Harris

Maryland (First)

C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger

Maryland (Second)

John Sarbanes

Maryland (Third)

Steny H. Hoyer

Maryland (Fifth)

David Trone

Maryland (Sixth)

Jamie Raskin

Maryland (Eighth)

Richard E. Neal

Massachusetts (First)

Jim McGovern

Massachusetts (Second)

Joseph P. Kennedy III

Massachusetts (Fourth)

Katherine M. Clark

Massachusetts (Fifth)

Seth Moulton

Massachusetts (Sixth)

Stephen F. Lynch

Massachusetts (Eighth)

William Keating

Massachusetts (Ninth)

Jack Bergman

Michigan (First)

Bill Huizenga

Michigan (Second)

Justin Amash

Michigan (Third)

John Moolenaar

Michigan (Fourth)

Dan Kildee

Michigan (Fifth)

Fred Upton

Michigan (Sixth)

Tim Walberg

Michigan (Seventh)

Elissa Slotkin

Michigan (Eighth)

Andy Levin

Michigan (Ninth)

Paul Mitchell

Michigan (10th)

Haley Stevens

Michigan (11th)

Debbie Dingell

Michigan (12th)

Jim Hagedorn

Minnesota (First)

Angie Craig

Minnesota (Second)

Dean Phillips

Minnesota (Third)

Betty McCollum

Minnesota (Fourth)

Tom Emmer

Minnesota (Sixth)

Collin C. Peterson

Minnesota (Seventh)

Pete Stauber

Minnesota (Eighth)

Trent Kelly

Mississippi (First)

Michael Guest

Mississippi (Third)

Steven M. Palazzo

Mississippi (Fourth)

Ann Wagner

Missouri (Second)

Blaine Luetkemeyer

Missouri (Third)

Vicky Hartzler

Missouri (Fourth)

Sam Graves

Missouri (Sixth)

Billy Long

Missouri (Seventh)

Jason Smith

Missouri (Eighth)

Greg Gianforte

Montana (At-large)

Jeff Fortenberry

Nebraska (First)

Don Bacon

Nebraska (Second)

Adrian Smith

Nebraska (Third)

Dina Titus

Nevada (First)

Mark Amodei

Nevada (Second)

Chris Pappas

New Hampshire (First)

Ann McLane Kuster

New Hampshire (Second)

Donald Norcross

New Jersey (First)

Jeff Van Drew

New Jersey (Second)

Christopher H. Smith

New Jersey (Fourth)

Josh Gottheimer

New Jersey (Fifth)

Frank Pallone Jr.

New Jersey (Sixth)

Tom Malinowski

New Jersey (Seventh)

Bill Pascrell Jr.

New Jersey (Ninth)

Mikie Sherrill

New Jersey (11th)

Lee Zeldin

New York (First)

Peter T. King

New York (Second)

Tom Suozzi

New York (Third)

Kathleen Rice

New York (Fourth)

Jerrold Nadler

New York (10th)

Carolyn B. Maloney

New York (12th)

Eliot L. Engel

New York (16th)

Nita M. Lowey

New York (17th)

Sean Patrick Maloney

New York (18th)

Paul Tonko

New York (20th)

Elise Stefanik

New York (21st)

Anthony Brindisi

New York (22nd)

John Katko

New York (24th)

Joseph D. Morelle

New York (25th)

Brian Higgins

New York (26th)

Christopher Jacobs

New York (27th)

George Holding

North Carolina (Second)

Greg Murphy

North Carolina (Third)

David E. Price

North Carolina (Fourth)

Virginia Foxx

North Carolina (Fifth)

Mark Walker

North Carolina (Sixth)

David Rouzer

North Carolina (Seventh)

Richard Hudson

North Carolina (Eighth)

Dan Bishop

North Carolina (Ninth)

Patrick T. McHenry

North Carolina (10th)

Ted Budd

North Carolina (13th)

Kelly Armstrong

North Dakota (At-large)

Steve Chabot

Ohio (First)

Brad Wenstrup

Ohio (Second)

Bill Johnson

Ohio (Sixth)

Warren Davidson

Ohio (Eighth)

Marcy Kaptur

Ohio (Ninth)

Michael R. Turner

Ohio (10th)

Troy Balderson

Ohio (12th)

Steve Stivers

Ohio (15th)

Kevin Hern

Oklahoma (First)

Frank D. Lucas

Oklahoma (Third)

Kendra Horn

Oklahoma (Fifth)

Suzanne Bonamici

Oregon (First)

Greg Walden

Oregon (Second)

Earl Blumenauer

Oregon (Third)

Peter A. DeFazio

Oregon (Fourth)

Kurt Schrader

Oregon (Fifth)

Brian Fitzpatrick

Pennsylvania (First)

Brendan F. Boyle

Pennsylvania (Second)

Madeleine Dean

Pennsylvania (Fourth)

Mary Gay Scanlon

Pennsylvania (Fifth)

Chrissy Houlahan

Pennsylvania (Sixth)

Susan Wild

Pennsylvania (Seventh)

Matt Cartwright

Pennsylvania (Eighth)

Dan Meuser

Pennsylvania (Ninth)

Scott Perry

Pennsylvania (10th)

Lloyd K. Smucker

Pennsylvania (11th)

Fred Keller

Pennsylvania (12th)

John Joyce

Pennsylvania (13th)

Guy Reschenthaler

Pennsylvania (14th)

Glenn Thompson

Pennsylvania (15th)

Mike Kelly

Pennsylvania (16th)

Conor Lamb

Pennsylvania (17th)

Mike Doyle

Pennsylvania (18th)

David Cicilline

Rhode Island (First)

Jim Langevin

Rhode Island (Second)

Joe Cunningham

South Carolina (First)

Joe Wilson

South Carolina (Second)

Jeff Duncan

South Carolina (Third)

William R. Timmons IV

South Carolina (Fourth)

Ralph Norman

South Carolina (Fifth)

Tom Rice

South Carolina (Seventh)

Dusty Johnson

South Dakota (At-large)

Phil Roe

Tennessee (First)

Tim Burchett

Tennessee (Second)

Chuck Fleischmann

Tennessee (Third)

Scott DesJarlais

Tennessee (Fourth)

Jim Cooper

Tennessee (Fifth)

John W. Rose

Tennessee (Sixth)

Mark E. Green

Tennessee (Seventh)

David Kustoff

Tennessee (Eighth)

Steve Cohen

Tennessee (Ninth)

Louie Gohmert

Texas (First)

Daniel Crenshaw

Texas (Second)

Lance Gooden

Texas (Fifth)

Lizzie Fletcher

Texas (Seventh)

Kevin Brady

Texas (Eighth)

Michael McCaul

Texas (10th)

K. Michael Conaway

Texas (11th)

Mac Thornberry

Texas (13th)

Jodey Arrington

Texas (19th)

Kenny Marchant

Texas (24th)

Roger Williams

Texas (25th)

Michael C. Burgess

Texas (26th)

Michael Cloud

Texas (27th)

Lloyd Doggett

Texas (35th)

Chris Stewart

Utah (Second)

Ben McAdams

Utah (Fourth)

Peter Welch

Vermont (At-large)

Rob Wittman

Virginia (First)

Elaine Luria

Virginia (Second)

Denver Riggleman

Virginia (Fifth)

Ben Cline

Virginia (Sixth)

Abigail Spanberger

Virginia (Seventh)

Don Beyer

Virginia (Eighth)

Morgan Griffith

Virginia (Ninth)

Jennifer Wexton

Virginia (10th)

Gerald E. Connolly

Virginia (11th)

Suzan DelBene

Washington (First)

Rick Larsen

Washington (Second)

Dan Newhouse

Washington (Fourth)

Cathy McMorris Rodgers

Washington (Fifth)

Derek Kilmer

Washington (Sixth)

Kim Schrier

Washington (Eighth)

Adam Smith

Washington (Ninth)

Denny Heck

Washington (10th)

David B. McKinley

West Virginia (First)

Carol Miller

West Virginia (Third)

Bryan Steil

Wisconsin (First)

Mark Pocan

Wisconsin (Second)

Ron Kind

Wisconsin (Third)

Jim Sensenbrenner

Wisconsin (Fifth)

Glenn Grothman

Wisconsin (Sixth)

Thomas P. Tiffany

Wisconsin (Seventh)

Mike Gallagher

Wisconsin (Eighth)

Liz Cheney

Wyoming (At-large)

Terri A. Sewell

Alabama (Seventh)

Raúl M. Grijalva

Arizona (Third)

Ruben Gallego

Arizona (Seventh)

John Garamendi

California (Third)

Doris Matsui

California (Sixth)

Ami Bera

California (Seventh)

Barbara Lee

California (13th)

Jim Costa

California (16th)

Ro Khanna

California (17th)

Devin Nunes

California (22nd)

Salud Carbajal

California (24th)

Mike Garcia

California (25th)

Judy Chu

California (27th)

Tony Cárdenas

California (29th)

Pete Aguilar

California (31st)

Grace F. Napolitano

California (32nd)

Ted Lieu

California (33rd)

Jimmy Gomez

California (34th)

Norma J. Torres

California (35th)

Raul Ruiz

California (36th)

Karen Bass

California (37th)

Linda T. Sánchez

California (38th)

Gil Cisneros

California (39th)

Lucille Roybal-Allard

California (40th)

Mark Takano

California (41st)

Maxine Waters

California (43rd)

Nanette Barragán

California (44th)

J. Luis Correa

California (46th)

Mike Levin

California (49th)

Juan C. Vargas

California (51st)

Joe Neguse

Colorado (Second)

Jahana Hayes

Connecticut (Fifth)

Lisa Blunt Rochester

Delaware (At-large)

Al Lawson

Florida (Fifth)

Stephanie Murphy

Florida (Seventh)

Darren Soto

Florida (Ninth)

Val Demings

Florida (10th)

Brian Mast

Florida (18th)

Alcee L. Hastings

Florida (20th)

Frederica S. Wilson

Florida (24th)

Mario Diaz-Balart

Florida (25th)

Debbie Mucarsel-Powell

Florida (26th)

Sanford D. Bishop Jr.

Georgia (Second)

Hank Johnson

Georgia (Fourth)

Lucy McBath

Georgia (Sixth)

David Scott

Georgia (13th)

Tulsi Gabbard

Hawaii (Second)

Bobby L. Rush

Illinois (First)

Robin Kelly

Illinois (Second)

Jesús “Chuy” García

Illinois (Fourth)

Danny K. Davis

Illinois (Seventh)

Raja Krishnamoorthi

Illinois (Eighth)

Lauren Underwood

Illinois (14th)

André Carson

Indiana (Seventh)

Sharice Davids

Kansas (Third)

Cedric L. Richmond

Louisiana (Second)

Anthony Brown

Maryland (Fourth)

Kweisi Mfume

Maryland (Seventh)

Lori Trahan

Massachusetts (Third)

Ayanna S. Pressley

Massachusetts (Seventh)

Rashida Tlaib

Michigan (13th)

Brenda Lawrence

Michigan (14th)

Ilhan Omar

Minnesota (Fifth)

Bennie Thompson

Mississippi (Second)

William Lacy Clay

Missouri (First)

Emanuel Cleaver II

Missouri (Fifth)

Steven Horsford

Nevada (Fourth)

Andy Kim

New Jersey (Third)

Albio Sires

New Jersey (Eighth)

Donald M. Payne Jr.

New Jersey (10th)

Bonnie Watson Coleman

New Jersey (12th)

Deb Haaland

New Mexico (First)

Xochitl Torres Small

New Mexico (Second)

Ben Ray Luján

New Mexico (Third)

Gregory W. Meeks

New York (Fifth)

Grace Meng

New York (Sixth)

Nydia M. Velázquez

New York (Seventh)

Hakeem Jeffries

New York (Eighth)

Yvette D. Clarke

New York (Ninth)

Adriano Espaillat

New York (13th)

Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez

New York (14th)

José E. Serrano

New York (15th)

Antonio Delgado

New York (19th)

G. K. Butterfield

North Carolina (First)

Alma Adams

North Carolina (12th)

Joyce Beatty

Ohio (Third)

Marcia L. Fudge

Ohio (11th)

Anthony Gonzalez

Ohio (16th)

Markwayne Mullin

Oklahoma (Second)

Tom Cole

Oklahoma (Fourth)

Dwight Evans

Pennsylvania (Third)

James E. Clyburn

South Carolina (Sixth)

Vicente Gonzalez

Texas (15th)

Veronica Escobar

Texas (16th)

Sheila Jackson Lee

Texas (18th)

Joaquin Castro

Texas (20th)

Henry Cuellar

Texas (28th)

Sylvia R. Garcia

Texas (29th)

Eddie Bernice Johnson

Texas (30th)

Colin Allred

Texas (32nd)

Filemon Vela

Texas (34th)

Robert C. Scott

Virginia (Third)

A. Donald McEachin

Virginia (Fourth)

Jaime Herrera Beutler

Washington (Third)

Pramila Jayapal

Washington (Seventh)

Alex X. Mooney

West Virginia (Second)

Gwen Moore

Wisconsin (Fourth)

Note: Total count does not include vacant seats or nonvoting members.

Methodology

Sources: Bureau of Justice Statistics (size of police forces); FactSet (company valuations); U.S. News and World Report (university rankings); Alliance for Audited Media and Comscore (news outlet and magazine audiences); music company reports; Nielsen, Lightshed Partners, IMDBpro, company reports (Hollywood rankings); Senteio (fashion company valuations); U.S. House of Representatives; U.S. Senate; Center for American Women and Politics at Rutgers University; Center on the American Governor at Rutgers University; Institute for Diversity and Ethics in Sport; Women Donors Network in partnership with the Center for Technology and Civic Life.

Note: People who are Hispanic are defined as those from Spanish or Portuguese culture or origin regardless of race.

Additional reporting, research and production by Alexandra Alter, Brooks Barnes, Gillian Brassil, Dave Braun, Andy Chen, Amanda Cordero, Joe Coscarelli, Jim DeMaria, Vanessa Friedman, Nakyung Han, Christy Harmon, Sophia June, Chris Kahley, Jason Karain, Laura Kaltman, Edmund Lee, Grace Maalouf, Chris O’Brien, Andy Rodriguez, Ben Sisario, Nicole Sperling, Jamie Stockwell, Marc Tracy, Jessica White and Earl Wilson.

Source link